Career in Digital Marketing – Ultimate Guide for Beginners (2021)

career in digital marketing ultimate guide for beginners 2021

Career in Digital Marketing is the most promising and will be in demand year 2021 and ahead.

Are you planning to build a Career in Digital Marketing but don’t know where to start?

Don’t worry! In this blog “Career in Digital Marketing – Ultimate Guide for Beginners (2021)”, I am going to cover everything in detail.

I will focus on every aspect like what is digital marketing, what is the scope of digital marketing, how to start a career in digital marketing and much more.

 What is Digital Marketing?

Digital marketing is the process of marketing that utilizes internet to promote products and services on digital media and platforms.

The various channels involved in digital marketing are search engines, social media platforms, email marketing to reach your target customers or audience.

With the help of digital marketing you can find people interested in your products and services, interact with them and develop trust among audience for your brand.

Scope of Digital Marketing

The scope of digital marketing is enormous and growing like anything. There are coming up more and more job opportunities in the digital marketing. Hence the career in digital marketing is flourishing throughout the world.

Digital marketing promises you not only the massive job opportunities but there is also ample opportunities to work as freelancer and has flexibility of work. Professionals who offer digital marketing services earn a decent income.

Career in digital marketing is not limited to several job areas but new and creative fields are also evolving, these new fields allow you to be an influencer, a YouTuber, an SEO analyst, advertisement specialist, freelancers and so on.

The scope of digital marketing is showing huge success rates in terms of both salary packages and number of jobs. This in turn results in improving the economy of the country.

As more and more businesses strive to stay relevant and competitive in the digital marketplace, there will be growing demand for qualified and experienced digital marketing professionals. So career in digital marketing is the right choice for anyone that wants to work on the cutting edge of this digital revolution.

Need for Digital Marketing

Each and every businesses have different goals in mind. But most common is to grow the business by reaching more people and convince them to buy their products or services. To do this effectively, you cannot ignore the power of internet and digital platforms. This makes the need of digital marketing very much necessary for every business.

Every company needs the services of digital marketing agency or they hire specialized people in digital marketing to implement the right digital marketing strategies.

This itself says that there is increased demand for people those who have knowledge in various areas of digital marketing. It has become very lucrative option and the career in digital marketing has a tremendous opportunities.

Skills required to make a Career in Digital Marketing

Career in Digital Marketing is obviously a very promising but it requires a certain set of skills. These skills can easily be acquired with a certain amount of hard work and persistency. The major skills required to make a career in digital marketing are:

  1. Analytical bent of mind
  2. Knowledge of keywords analysis
  3. Able to understand customer behavior
  4. Excellent writing skills
  5. Good interpersonal skills
  6. Critical Thinking
  7. Multitasking
  8. Adaptability and creativity
  9. Great learner and curious
  10. Goal oriented

Qualification Required for Career in Digital Marketing

Career in Digital Marketing can be started without having any special qualification. With the help of courses, skills, certifications and internship you can start your career in digital marketing.

Although it is a very broad field and the specialized qualification can help you get higher positions with decent salary. The qualifications for different positions may vary for different positions.

It is preferable to get a bachelor’s degree in marketing, advertising or an MBA. Now so many universities have started specialized graduate and postgraduate programs in Digital Marketing itself.

Digital Marketing Jobs in India

JOBSLINKEDINNAUKRITimes Jobs
Digital marketing14 1862799849360
SEO executive/SEO manager/SEO analyst2783551772
Search engine marketing2000457339517
Social media marketing2258170037058
Web analyst20001697031
Content marketing5000445039382
Email marketing executive/manager5000274838665

 NoteThe jobs data shown above is collected in Dec 2020. It is subject to change.

 Job Roles in Digital Marketing

jobs and salaries in digital marketing career

Although there can be various roles in Digital Marketing field, I am mentioning some potential roles and their responsibilities

ROLEMAJOR RESPONSIBILITIES
Digital Marketing ManagerStrategy formulation, Implementing marketing strategies and campaigns, analytics reports, creating & maintaining an online presence, etc.
SEO SpecialistResponsible to boost website traffic through on-page & off-page SEO (search engine optimization), keyword research, implement SEO strategies, analyze and maintain performance reports
Search Engine MarketerIn-depth competitor & website analysis, developing and implementing paid search campaigns, ensuring maximum ROI on paid campaigns, analysis of campaigns and results achieved.
Social Media MarketerDevelop social media strategies, implement social media campaigns and strategies to increase audience engagement and promote brands via social media platforms.
Web Analyst/Data AnalystResponsible to do in-depth market research & analysis, create reports using website analytics tools.
Content MarketerWrite SEO friendly content, modify, edit & optimize website content, drive more organic traffic, increase engagement through quality and valuable content.
Graphic DesignerDesign attractive and engaging graphics for blogs, social media, posts, emails and for other promotional material.


Salaries in Digital Marketing Career
 

JOB ROLEAVERAGE ANNUAL SALARY (0-3 YRS OF EXPERIENCE) in Rs.SALARY RANGE (LPA) in Rs.
Digital Marketing Manager4.8 Lacs2.1 to 10
Seo Specialist1.75 Lacs1.2 to 5.25
Search Engine Marketer3.7 Lacs2.58 to 7.37
Social Media Marketing Manager2.5 Lacs1.80 to 7.45
Web Analyst2.7 Lacs2.2 to 7.66
Content Marketing Manager3.4 Lacs2.5 to 10
Email Marketer3.7 Lacs2.2 to 10

Data source: AmbitionBox

How to Start a Career in Digital Marketing

Now, you must be wondering how to start a career in digital marketing? Here are few tips which to help your start your career in digital marketing:

1.    Learn to build skills

As digital marketing requires several skills, so to start your career in digital marketing you must learn these skills.

You can be well versed in these skills by learning social media, e-mail writing, content writing, copywriting, online advertising, social media, SEO, graphic designing etc.

2.    Create your personal portfolio

Once you have developed a skill in marketing management, web development, copywriting, designing or anything you are ready to enter into digital marketing world. Now you need to have an online presence of your own. The best way to do this is by building a portfolio to create your own digital presence and build your personal branding.

You can build your personal portfolio by creating your own blog, keeping your Facebook page and other social media pages ready and optimized with the content that reflect  your skills publicly.

3.    Go for internship

Digital marketing is a practical subject and more you practice the more your learn. So the experience of handing projects from different vertical will polish your skills and make you confident.

Go for internship to enhance your practical exposure even if you don’t get any stipend. Once you have practical experience you are surely going to get better job. So don’t skip internship and run after job immediately after taking any course.

4.    Get professional certifications

It has become very easy to enroll into any online courses and get certifications. These certifications help you gain credibility to get a job.

You can choose a specialization of your interest and earn a relevant professional certification to improve your chances of getting a better job.

Some of the popular online portals are Udemy, Upgrad, Simplilearn, Google etc. for both free and paid certifications

5.    Start networking

Start networking with people working in similar fields, or people who are in top positions in this field.

Try to build connection with them either personally or through online mediums like LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram etc.

You can show your work and ask for their feedback or suggestions and ask for job referrals at a later stage.

6.    Stay updated by following influencers

Digital marketing observes very rapid changes with Google algorithm updates, Facebook and other social media’s algorithms and so on. In order to be align with these changes you must follow the influencers and bloggers who share important industry insights.

This you can do by following popular blogs and other platforms where you can learn the updated information pertaining to digital marketing.

How to learn Digital Marketing Skills

how to learn digital marketing

There are so many sources to learn digital marketing. You can learn various blogs for free like Moz, Hubspot, Neil Patel, Ahref etc. There are free certifications from Google, Facebook, Hubspot etc.

So many YouTube channels are also there that shares digital marketing knowledge.

But as a beginner you may find it overwhelming to know and learn all these. Also you will also not get all the knowledge in a sequence which is easy for you to learn and understand.

If you are ready to learn digital marketing right from the beginning, InfoTalks provides Digital Marketing Specialist Program that covers 20 + modules with more than 150 videos and Support too.

Also to mention that this online course is in hindi and you will get to learn each and every aspect of digital marketing in detail.

In case you want to attend our live online course, please contact us for the next batch dates.

learn onlinedigital marketing course in hindi

Final Thoughts

Career in Digital Marketing has huge potential as digital marketing is gaining momentum with the digital revolution. As more and more business want to be online, the digital marketers will always be in demand.

I have tried to sum up all the relevant information in the blog “Career in Digital Marketing – Ultimate Guide for Beginners (2021)”.

I hope the above information is surely going to help you start a career in digital marketing.

 

Also Read:

Points to consider while choosing the right career for a bright future

Complete Digital Marketing Guide with Strategy

Scope of Digital Marketing in India – Career and Job Opportunities

How to Learn Digital Marketing Course? Online Training Vs. Offline Training

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*